⚙Automotive calculator

Car Affordability Calculator

Maximum car price from income and a payment limit.

Enter monthly take-home income, max share of income for the payment and down payment and get maximum car price and monthly payment instantly.

InMonthly take-home incomeInMax share of income for the paymentInDown paymentInLoan rateOutMaximum car priceOutMonthly paymentOutMaximum loan
5 inputs3 resultsFree no signupPrivate in your browser

Car Affordability Calculator

Fill in the values and the answer updates as you type.

Live
1 Your numbers
$
%
$
%
years
2 Your result

How the Car Affordability Calculator works

Maximum payment = income × share. Maximum loan = payment × (1 − (1 + r)^−n) ÷ r, and maximum price = loan + down payment. Insurance, fuel, and upkeep come on top of the payment. Example: with Monthly take-home income $4,000, Max share of income for the payment 15%, and Down payment $3,000, the result is Maximum car price = $33,301.2; Monthly payment = $600; Maximum loan = $30,301.2.

Inputs and results

The Car Affordability Calculator takes 5 inputs and gives 3 results.

What you enter

  • Monthly take-home income ($) — starts at 4000.
  • Max share of income for the payment (%) — starts at 15.
  • Down payment ($) — starts at 3000.
  • Loan rate (%) — starts at 7.
  • Loan term (years) — starts at 5.

What you get

  • Maximum car price
  • Monthly payment
  • Maximum loan

Example: Car Affordability Calculator with the starting values

With monthly take-home income 4000 $, max share of income for the payment 15 %, down payment 3000 $, loan rate 7 % and loan term 5 years, the calculator returns:

Example results
Maximum car price$33,301.2
Monthly payment$600
Maximum loan$30,301.2

Change any value above and the results update straight away.

Car Affordability Calculator FAQ

How do I use the Car Affordability Calculator?

Enter monthly take-home income, max share of income for the payment, down payment and loan rate in the fields, then read maximum car price, monthly payment and maximum loan in the result panel. The answer updates as you type, and you can press Calculate or Enter to refresh it. Use “Copy link” to share your exact numbers with someone else.

What does the Car Affordability Calculator calculate?

Maximum car price from income and a payment limit. It returns maximum car price, monthly payment and maximum loan from the 5 values you provide.

What values does the Car Affordability Calculator start with?

It opens with monthly take-home income 4000 $, max share of income for the payment 15 %, down payment 3000 $ and loan rate 7 % so you can see a working result straight away. Replace them with your own numbers, or press Reset to return to these starting values.

Is the Car Affordability Calculator free and private?

Yes. It is free, needs no account, and runs in your browser, so nothing you type is sent to or stored on our servers. See the Privacy Policy for details.

Can I rely on the Car Affordability Calculator for important decisions?

Treat the result as a well-rounded estimate. Real situations often have details a general calculator cannot know, so confirm important decisions with a qualified professional. See the Disclaimer for more.