⌘Technology calculator

Uptime to Downtime Calculator

Allowed downtime for an uptime percentage (SLA).

Enter uptime and get downtime per year and downtime per month instantly.

InUptimeOutDowntime per yearOutDowntime per monthOutDowntime per week
1 input4 resultsFree no signupPrivate in your browser

Uptime to Downtime Calculator

Fill in the value and the answer updates as you type.

Live
1 Your numbers
%
2 Your result

How the Uptime to Downtime Calculator works

Allowed downtime = (1 − uptime ÷ 100) × the length of the period. Months are counted as 30 days and years as 365 days. Example: with Uptime 99.9%, the result is Downtime per year = 8.76 hours; Downtime per month = 43.2 minutes; Downtime per week = 10.1 minutes.

Inputs and results

The Uptime to Downtime Calculator takes 1 input and gives 4 results.

What you enter

  • Uptime (%) — starts at 99.9.

What you get

  • Downtime per year
  • Downtime per month
  • Downtime per week
  • Downtime per day

Example: Uptime to Downtime Calculator with the starting values

With uptime 99.9 %, the calculator returns:

Example results
Downtime per year8.76 hours
Downtime per month43.2 minutes
Downtime per week10.1 minutes
Downtime per day1.4 minutes

Change any value above and the results update straight away.

Uptime to Downtime Calculator FAQ

How do I use the Uptime to Downtime Calculator?

Enter uptime in the fields, then read downtime per year, downtime per month, downtime per week and downtime per day in the result panel. The answer updates as you type, and you can press Calculate or Enter to refresh it. Use “Copy link” to share your exact numbers with someone else.

What does the Uptime to Downtime Calculator calculate?

Allowed downtime for an uptime percentage (SLA). It returns downtime per year, downtime per month, downtime per week and downtime per day from the 1 value you provide.

What values does the Uptime to Downtime Calculator start with?

It opens with uptime 99.9 % so you can see a working result straight away. Replace them with your own numbers, or press Reset to return to these starting values.

Is the Uptime to Downtime Calculator free and private?

Yes. It is free, needs no account, and runs in your browser, so nothing you type is sent to or stored on our servers. See the Privacy Policy for details.

Can I rely on the Uptime to Downtime Calculator for important decisions?

Treat the result as a well-rounded estimate. Real situations often have details a general calculator cannot know, so confirm important decisions with a qualified professional. See the Disclaimer for more.