⌂Real Estate calculator

Real Estate Commission Calculator

Total commission, the buyer and listing sides, and an agent payout after the split.

Enter sale price, total commission and share going to the listing side and get agent payout and total commission instantly.

InSale priceInTotal commissionInShare going to the listing sideInYour sideOutAgent payoutOutTotal commissionOutListing side commission
5 inputs5 resultsFree no signupPrivate in your browser

Real Estate Commission Calculator

Fill in the values and the answer updates as you type.

Live
1 Your numbers
$
%
%
%
2 Your result

How the Real Estate Commission Calculator works

Total commission = price × rate. It is divided between the listing and buyer sides by the share you enter. Your payout = your side × your split percentage, and the brokerage keeps the rest. Rates, splits, and who pays vary by market and agreement, and fees such as desk or franchise fees are not included. Example: A $500,000 sale at 5 percent pays $25,000 in total, with $12,500 to each side. A listing agent keeping 70 percent takes home $8,750 and the brokerage keeps $3,750.

Inputs and results

The Real Estate Commission Calculator takes 5 inputs and gives 5 results.

What you enter

  • Sale price ($) — starts at 500000.
  • Total commission (%) — starts at 5.
  • Share going to the listing side (%) — starts at 50.
  • Your side — starts at Listing agent. Choose from: Listing agent and Buyer agent.
  • Your share after brokerage split (%) — starts at 70.

What you get

  • Agent payout
  • Total commission
  • Listing side commission
  • Buyer side commission
  • Kept by the brokerage

Example: Real Estate Commission Calculator with the starting values

With sale price 500000 $, total commission 5 %, share going to the listing side 50 %, your side Listing agent and your share after brokerage split 70 %, the calculator returns:

Example results
Agent payout$8,750
Total commission$25,000
Listing side commission$12,500
Buyer side commission$12,500
Kept by the brokerage$3,750

Change any value above and the results update straight away.

Real Estate Commission Calculator FAQ

How do I use the Real Estate Commission Calculator?

Enter sale price, total commission, share going to the listing side and your side in the fields, then read agent payout, total commission, listing side commission and buyer side commission in the result panel. The answer updates as you type, and you can press Calculate or Enter to refresh it. Use “Copy link” to share your exact numbers with someone else.

What does the Real Estate Commission Calculator calculate?

Total commission, the buyer and listing sides, and an agent payout after the split. It returns agent payout, total commission, listing side commission and buyer side commission from the 5 values you provide.

What values does the Real Estate Commission Calculator start with?

It opens with sale price 500000 $, total commission 5 %, share going to the listing side 50 % and your side Listing agent so you can see a working result straight away. Replace them with your own numbers, or press Reset to return to these starting values.

Is the Real Estate Commission Calculator free and private?

Yes. It is free, needs no account, and runs in your browser, so nothing you type is sent to or stored on our servers. See the Privacy Policy for details.

Can I rely on the Real Estate Commission Calculator for financial decisions?

Treat the result as a well-rounded estimate. Real situations often have details a general calculator cannot know, so confirm financial decisions with a qualified professional. See the Disclaimer for more.