✈Travel calculator

Daily Travel Budget Calculator

Daily spending allowance after prepaid costs.

Enter total trip budget, prepaid costs (flights, hotels) and trip length and get daily spending money and money left for the trip instantly.

InTotal trip budgetInPrepaid costs (flights, hotels)InTrip lengthOutDaily spending moneyOutMoney left for the tripOutPer week
3 inputs3 resultsFree no signupPrivate in your browser

Daily Travel Budget Calculator

Fill in the values and the answer updates as you type.

Live
1 Your numbers
$
$
days
2 Your result

How the Daily Travel Budget Calculator works

Daily allowance = (total budget − prepaid costs) ÷ number of days. Use it for food, local transport, activities, and souvenirs. A negative result means prepaid costs already exceed the budget. Example: with Total trip budget $3,000, Prepaid costs (flights, hotels) $1,400, and Trip length 10 days, the result is Daily spending money = $160; Money left for the trip = $1,600; Per week = $1,120.

Inputs and results

The Daily Travel Budget Calculator takes 3 inputs and gives 3 results.

What you enter

  • Total trip budget ($) — starts at 3000.
  • Prepaid costs (flights, hotels) ($) — starts at 1400.
  • Trip length (days) — starts at 10.

What you get

  • Daily spending money
  • Money left for the trip
  • Per week

Example: Daily Travel Budget Calculator with the starting values

With total trip budget 3000 $, prepaid costs (flights, hotels) 1400 $ and trip length 10 days, the calculator returns:

Example results
Daily spending money$160
Money left for the trip$1,600
Per week$1,120

Change any value above and the results update straight away.

Daily Travel Budget Calculator FAQ

How do I use the Daily Travel Budget Calculator?

Enter total trip budget, prepaid costs (flights, hotels) and trip length in the fields, then read daily spending money, money left for the trip and per week in the result panel. The answer updates as you type, and you can press Calculate or Enter to refresh it. Use “Copy link” to share your exact numbers with someone else.

What does the Daily Travel Budget Calculator calculate?

Daily spending allowance after prepaid costs. It returns daily spending money, money left for the trip and per week from the 3 values you provide.

What values does the Daily Travel Budget Calculator start with?

It opens with total trip budget 3000 $, prepaid costs (flights, hotels) 1400 $ and trip length 10 days so you can see a working result straight away. Replace them with your own numbers, or press Reset to return to these starting values.

Is the Daily Travel Budget Calculator free and private?

Yes. It is free, needs no account, and runs in your browser, so nothing you type is sent to or stored on our servers. See the Privacy Policy for details.

Can I rely on the Daily Travel Budget Calculator for important decisions?

Treat the result as a well-rounded estimate. Real situations often have details a general calculator cannot know, so confirm important decisions with a qualified professional. See the Disclaimer for more.